Privacy Statement. Shouldice.

Tel: 905.889.1125
Toll Free: 800.291.7750
US / International Toll Free : 855.328.3423

Privacy Statement

January

This privacy statement explains the privacy practices for the Shouldice web site.

Shouldice Hospital is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its patients website visitors. We also protect your privacy whether you are browsing for information or communicating with the hospital through electronic channels.

The handling of all personal information by the hospital is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)”.

The hospital ensures your personal health information is private, confidential and secure, and our Health information processes comply with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

To learn more about the hospital’s commitment to protecting the privacy of patients please see our Information Practices Statement. To learn more about how we protect the privacy of website visitors, please continue reading below.

When you visit our websitee, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use online services that require it. Currently this service consists of the online medical questionnaire.

Where you submit your personal information to the hospital online, you are consenting to the hospital collecting your personal information in order to execute the administrative duties of the hospital or to contact you. The hospital will not use your personal information for other purposes without contacting you first. Questions about this collection should be directed to the:

Information Access and Privacy Officer
Shouldice Hospital
7750 Bayview Avenue
Thornhill, ON
L3T 4A3

privacy(at)shouldice.com

Information collection and use

Shouldice Hospital is the sole owner of the information on this site.
We will not sell, share or rent this information to others. Shouldice Hospital collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Contact forms

The web site has a contact form that asks for personal information. This information is not stored in a database. The information is placed into the body of the associated email and used to provide us with information so we may follow-up with your information request.

Log files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitors’ movements on the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive or in your browser memory when you visit a website.What do cookies do?

Cookies help to make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier.

Do I need to keep cookies enabled?

Yes. You need to keep cookies active during your visits to our website because parts of the site need them to work properly. For example, you won’t be able to sign in to your account or complete the questionnaire if cookies are disabled.

Links and intermediaries

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Shouldice Hospital is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our webs`te visitors to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The statement you are reading now applies solely to information collected by this website. However, intermediaries such as internet service providers may make a record of your visit and log information to assist them in operating their businesses. In addition, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal right to inspect logs of the hospital’s internet service provider.

Finally, this site does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are significant privacy risks inherent in transmitting information across the Internet.

Correction, updating, removal, retention of personal information

If your personal information (such as your postal code) changes or if you no longer want our service, the option to correct or remove this personal data from our database is available. Otherwise, we may retain your data.

Notification of changes

If tjere are changes tol this privacy statement, we will post notice of those changes on our website.

The Center of Excellence in Hernia Repair